Browse: Record Series Subjects Agencies Record Groups

Illinois Planning Council on Developmental Disabilities - RG 317 | Illinois State Archives

Name: Illinois Planning Council on Developmental Disabilities - RG 317
Variant Name: Governor's Planning Council on Develomental Disabilities


Historical Note: The General Assembly created the Illinois Planning Council on Developmental Disabilities in 1990 to serve as an advocate for persons with developmental disabilities; develop and implement a state plan for this population as required by federal statutes; develop an annual comprehensive interagency plan as required by state statutes; advise the General Assembly, Governor, and those state agencies which serve the developmentally disabled on the best uses of resources; recommend policies which will support the independence and productivity of these persons; and coordinate public and private resources in this regard. It was composed of thirty-eight members including twenty-seven public members who were appointed by the Governor. Nineteen of the public members were to be persons with developmental disabilities or parents, guardians, or immediate relatives of such persons. Eight public members were to be representatives of local agencies, nongovernmental agencies, and groups concerned with services to the developmentally disabled. Ex officio members include the directors of the Departments of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities, Public Aid, Rehabilitation Services, Public Health, Aging, Children and Family Services, and the executive officers of the Guardianship and Advocacy Commission, the State Protection and Advocacy Agency, the State Board of Education, the Division of Specialized Care for Children at the University of Illinois, and the State University Affiliated Program (P.A. 86-1190, pp. 1786-1792). Prior to 1990 this agency had been known as the Governor's Planning Council on Developmental Disabilities. Its members were similarly composed when it had been created by the Governor's executive order.





Page Generated in: 0.222 seconds (using 104 queries).
Using 5803812B of memory. (Peak of 5875280B.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.12
Copyright ©2010 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign