Browse: Record Series Subjects Agencies Record Groups

Illinois Labor Relations Board - RG 423 | Illinois State Archives

Name: Illinois Labor Relations Board - RG 423
Variant Name: Illinois State Labor Relations Board/Illinois Local Labor Relations Board


Historical Note:

In 1984 the Illinois State Labor Relations Board and the Illinois Local Labor Relations Board were created to administer the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act. The State Board was responsible for collective bargaining matters between the state and employee organizations, between units of local government and local school districts with populations not exceeding one million persons and employee organizations, and between the Regional Transportation Authority and employee organizations. The Local Board had jurisdiction over collective bargaining matters between units of local government with populations exceeding one million persons, excepting the Regional Transportation Authority, and employee organizations (P.A. 83-1012, pp. 6834-6837).

In 2000 both the Illinois State Labor Relations Board and the Illinois Local Labor Relations Boards were dissolved. The Illinois Labor Relations Board was created, absorbing the duties and functions of the dissolved State and Local Labor Relations Boards. The Labor Relations Board is comprised of a State Panel and a Local Panel (P.A. 91-798, pp. 1291-1294).

The State Panel consists of five members appointed by the Governor and has jurisdiction over collective bargaining matters between the state and employee organizations (excluding the General Assembly), between employee organizations and units of local government and school districts with a population less than two million, and between employee organizations and the Regional Transportation Authority.

The Local Panel consists of one member appointed by the Governor, one appointed by the Mayor of Chicago and one appointed by the President of the Cook County Board of Commissioners. This Panel has jurisdiction over collective bargaining matters between units of local government with populations exceeding two million persons, excluding the Regional Transportation Authority, and employee organizations.

In carrying out their respective responsibilities each panel is charged with supervising elections to determine which labor organizations enjoy majority status, investigating and attempting to resolve charges of unfair labor practices, conducting official hearings, developing impasse resolution procedures to resolve labor disputes, and issuing formal opinions.






Page Generated in: 0.229 seconds (using 104 queries).
Using 5795128B of memory. (Peak of 5867012B.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.12
Copyright ©2010 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign